Home PageReunion InfoEmail List


Commanding Officers

of the U.S.S. Richmond K. Turner
( DLG 20 / CG-20 )

June 1964 through April 1995

 

CAPT Douglas C. Plate Jun 1964 - Aug 1965
CAPT Alpine W. McClain Aug 1965 - May 1967
CAPT Floyd E. Smith May 1967 - Dec 1968
CAPT Carson R. Worley Dec 1968 - Aug 1970
CAPT Kenneth G. Haynes Aug 1970 - May 1971

- Ship decommissioned for 1 year

(AAW conversion)

CAPT Lucien Capone, Jr. May 1972 - May 1974
CAPT James A. Lyons, Jr. May 1974 - Jun 1975
CAPT William W. Sullivan Jun 1975 - Aug 1977
CAPT Roger O. Simon Aug 1977 - Jan 1980
CAPT Gerald E. Gneckow Jan 1980 - Jan 1983
CAPT David B. Robinson Jan 1983 - Jul 1984
CAPT Vance H. Morrison Jul 1984 - Feb 1986
CAPT John D. Luke Feb 1986 - Mar 1988
CAPT Ronald L. Lassiter Mar 1988 - May 1990
CAPT James L. Burke May 1990 - Jun 1992
CAPT John W. Allin Jun 1992 - Apr 1995

 

Home PageReunion InfoEmail List